Windy Hill Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE POPULAR MECHANICS GUIDE TO HOME REPAIRS
Chicago: Popular Mechanics Press, 1951 
Illustrated with photos and diagrams. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. One of the Craftsman's Library series. Dj moderately shelf rubbed, book slightly musty.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CHILDREN AND BOOKS
Chicago: Scott Foresman & Co, 1964 
Illustrated with photos. Hard Cover. FINE in a NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. 3rd Edition. One of the classic references for childrens literature, for teachers, librarians or parents.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THE SAME WIND.
NY: HarperCollins, (1992) 
Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated by Barbara Falk. 32 pages, boards. Text & lovely color illustrations explore the many moods of the wind. FINE in FINE dustjacket.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WORLD'S GREAT PLAYS
World Clevelenad 1944 
Fine in a near fine dust jacket 491pgs, 'Seven world-famous masterpieces complete and unabridge.' Dj spine lightly sun faded.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THE LETTERS OF ALEXANDER WOOLLCOTT
New York The Viking Press 1944. 
Very good in a very good dustjacket. FIRST edition.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Anthology) BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS Volume 29

Nelson Doubleday, (1960) 160 pgs, boards. Includes PAUL BUNYAN: HERO OF THE LUMBER WOODS illus by Richard Bennett, LITTLE DAYLIGHT by George MacDonald, THREE BILLY GOATS GRUFF illus by Rojankovksy, KI KI SKATES by Charlotte Steiner, PYSEN GOES TO BLUEVIKEN by Unnerstad & illus by Richard Scarry. FINE in lightly worn dustjacket.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Anthology) BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS Volume 19

Nelson Doubleday, (1959) 160 pgs, boards. Includes RIP VAN WINKLE illus by Leonard Weisgard, THE POST CAPTAIN illus in color by Robin Jacques, RUFUS MOFFAT'S FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL by Eleanor Estes, HUNT FOR UNBURIED TREASURE illus by Peter Spier, etc. FINE in VERY GOOD dustjacket, dj has several small closed edge tears  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A Fuzzy Wuzzy Book. FUZZY WUZZY KITTEN.

Whitman Pub Co, (1947) 10 pages, "fuzzy" cover. Charmingly illustrated story of a "fuzzy" kitten. Neither the illustrator nor the author is credited. VERY GOOD+.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aardema, Verna, Illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon BEHIND THE BACK OF THE MOUNTAIN. Black Folktales from Southern Africa.
NY: Dial, 1973 
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. FIRST PRINTING. 86 pages, cloth. 10 folk legends from southern Africa including Hottentot, Zulu & Bantu tales. Fantastic black & white illustrations by the Dillons. Bookplates. Dj lightly soiled.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aaron, Chester. CATCH CALICO!
New York: Dutton, 1979 
First Edition. 148 pages, boards. 14 year old Louis is living alone with his grandfather after the death of his father & now suspects his grandfather is dying & that his father's cat has contracted rabies. FINE in rubbed dustjacket.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Aaron, Chester. SPILL.
New York: Atheneum, 1977 0689500696 
Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE Dustjacket. First Edition. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. 214 pages, cloth. A California family living near Audubon Canyon ranch try to save the lagoon after an oil spill.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Abaunza, Virgina SUNDAYS FROM TWO TO SIX
Indianapolis Bobbs Merrill 1956. 
Hard Cover. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. First edition.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Abell, Elizabeth NEW JERSEY
New York: Franklin Watts, 1968 
Illustrated with photos. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Juvenile nonfiction in unread condition.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Abell, Elizabeth THE FIRST BOOK OF FAIRY TALES
NY Frankin Watts 1958. 
First Edition. Fine in a near fine, clipped dj. Ten classic fairy tales, illustrated with black and white drawings. Illustrated by Gioia Fiammenghi.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Abisch, Roz and Kaplan, Boche ART IS FOR YOU
David McKay NY 1967 
Fine in a near fine, clipped dj. Illustrated byBoche Kaplan, 48pgs. An ABC of art and art supplies.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abisch, Roz and Kaplan, Boche A FIRST BOOK OF TEXTILES
New York Franklin Watts Co. 1975. 
Fine. "Traces the history of textiles and describes there uses.". Illustrated by Roz Abisch and Boche Kaplan. FIRST edition, first printing.  
Price: 18.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Abisch, Roz., Illustrated by Boche Kaplan ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD
NY: David McKay, (1966) 
FIRST EDITION. 48 pages, reinforced cloth. Two children travel to France, Italy & Spain in their imaginations. 3 page glossary. FINE in lightly soiled dustjacket.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Abodaher, David COMPACTS SUBS AND MINIS Be Your Own Mechanic
New York Julian Messner 1976. 
Near fine/--. Illustrated by photos. First edition.  
Price: 18.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Abodaher, David. COMPACTS SUBS AND MINIS. Be Your Own Mechanic.
NY: Julian Messner, (1976) 
Illustrated with photographs & mechanical illustrations by Mounir Consul. (FIRST EDITION 189 pages, boards. Text, photos and diagrams provide a guide to car maintenance and repair. FINE.  
Price: 20.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Abolafia, Yossi YANOSH'S ISLAND
NY Greenwillow 1987. 0688068162 
FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. Very fine in a fine dustjacket. In Greenwillow library binding, NOT a library discard. Illustrated by author.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Abrams, Margaret THE UNCLE
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1962. 
Fine in a very good dust jacket. "This is Gus, he's got owl eyes, big ears and a nephew his own age." DJ has one large closed edge tear. DJ by Ellen Raskin, 2nd printing.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Acheson, Patricia AMERICA'S COLONIAL HERITAGE
NY Dodd, Mead 1957. 
8th Printing. Near fine in a very good+, clipped dj. "The people, forces and events that shaped our destiny from feudal times to the American Revolution.". Illustrated by Lois L. Williams. 1966 edition.  
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Ackerman, Karen. THE BANSHEE.
NY: Philomel, (1990) 
FIRST IMPRESSION. Illustrated by David Ray. 32 pages, cloth. As the village settles down for the night, the Banshee comes looking for someone to share her loneliness. A lovely bedtime story. FINE in FINE dustjacket.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Ackerman, Karen. JUST LIKE MAX
NY: Knopf, (1990) 
First Edition. Illustrated by George Schmidt. 33 pages, boards. Story of an immigrant family in an earlier New York whose great-uncle Max can no longer do his life-long work as a tailor. Aaron wants to help Max by becoming his hands. FINE in FINE dustjacket.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Adair, Margaret Weeks A FAR VOICE CALLING
New York Doubleday and Co. 1964. 
Fine in a near fine dustjacket. "A Finnish fisherman's colony of the Columbia river in Oregon is the setting for this heartwarming and unusual story." In publishers library binding, NOT a library disc ard.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Adamic, Louis A NATION OF NATIONS
NY Harper & Brothers 1945. 
Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. Edges of book and dj are lightly soiled, dj has one closed edge tear. Illustrated by photos. FIRST edition.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Adams, Adrienne THE GREAT VALENTINE'S DAY BALLOON RACE
NY: Scribner's, 1980 0684166402 
Illustrated by author. Hard Cover. Fine in a Fine Dustjacket. First Edition. 32 pgs, boards. Orson Abbott, the rabbit, and his friend Bonnie make a hot-air balloon to enter in the Valentine's Day race. Charming illustrations thru out.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Adams, Adrienne ed. POETRY OF EARTH
Scribners NY 1972 
Hard Cover. First Edition. Fine in a near fine dustjacket. Illustrated by Adrienne Adams 48pgs, The illustrator choose 33 poems that reflect the earth and the animals on it. Dj has one small edge tear at lower front edge.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Adams, Adrienne, Illustrated by Author THE CHRISTMAS PARTY
NY: Scribner's, 1978 
Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE Dustjacket. First Edition. 32 pages, reinforced cloth. Orson Abbott, the rabbit, helps a group of younger rabbits organize a surprise party for their parents.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Adams, Carolyn STARS OVER TEXAS
TX: Naylor, 1969 
Illus by Donald Yena. Foreword by Mrs. Fred Norris. FIRST EDITION. 122 pgs, cloth. Texas history that is classroom tested & illus by noted Western artist. FINE in FINE dustjacket.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Adams, Charlotte EASTER IDEA BOOK
New York: Barrows, 1954 
Illustrated by Photos and Diagrams. Hard Cover. Very Good+ in a Very Good Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Dj and edges of book soiled, endpapers show some foxing (yellowing).  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Adams, Charlotte THE SINGLES' FIRST MENU COOKBOOK
NY Dodd, Mead 1975. 
Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Dj spine and part of front panel lightly sun faded. FIRST edition.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Adams, Donald J. THE MAGIC AND MYSTERY OF WORDS
NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1963 
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE, no dj. First Edition. Juvenile nonfiction.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Adams, J. Donald COPEY OF HARVARD
Houghton Mifflin Co Boston 1960 
Hard Cover. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket . Illustrated by photos. 284pgs, Dust jacket moderately shelf rubbed.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Adams, Katharine, Illustrated by Decie Merwin SCARLET SHEATH
NY: Macmillan, 1936 
Hard Cover. First Edition. 262 pages, tan cloth. A group of young people living in Nottingham near Sherwood Forest become involved in a contemporary mystery that involves them in exploring dark caves & visiting London at the time of the royal wedding. VERY GOOD+ in lightly chipped dustjacket.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Adams, Kathleen and Frances Atchinson, Compilers A BOOK OF ENCHANTMENT
NY: Dodd, Mead, (1928) Hard Cover Very Good+  Lois Lenski 
231 pgs, cloth. 13 stories of enchantment illus with four full page two-color illus + smaller blk/whites thru out. Title page is missing.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Adams, Mary Scott SIX TO BREAK EVEN
Rand McNally and Co NP 1967 
First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket, 194pgs.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Adams, Pam & Ceri Jones, illustrators. I THOUGHT I SAW.
Singapore: Child's Play International Ltd, (1974) 
Child's Play Imagination Book. 31 pages, heavy wraps. Common objects in a child's life are transformed by his imagination & by cut-out portions on each page into a memorable adventure. Fun! FINE.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Adams, Pam, illustrator. CHILD'S PLAY DAY DREAMS.
Singapore: Child's Play International Ltd, (1978) 
An Imagination Book. 31 pages, boards. A child's daily activities are transformed by his imagination & by cut-out portions on each page into high adventure. Fun! FINE.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Adams, Richard George Ship's Cat
NY Knopf 1977 0394423348 First American Edition 
Hard Cover. Near FIne in a Fine dustjacket. Illustrated by Alan Aldridge. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste down.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Adams, Richard, Illustrated by David Goodard NATURE THROUGH THE SEASONS
NY: S&S, 1975 
Hard Cover. FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. Science text by Max Hooper.108 pages, cloth. Author of WATERSHIP DOWN and a distinguished scientist join forces to describe the changes that river, woodland & meadow landscapes undergo through the seasons.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Adams, Richard, Illustrated by Nicola Bayley THE TYGER VOYAGE
NY: Knopf, 1976 
Hard Cover. Fine in a FINE Dustjacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 31 pages, boards. Victorian fantasy with 15 full color paintings by Bayley. Two tiny crimps to boards and lower edge of book.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Adams, Richard, Selector GRIMM'S FAIRY TALES
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981 0710009127 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Dustjacket Pauline Ellison Signed by Author
128 pgs, boards. 19 beautiful tales selected & introduced by Adams. 18 color plates. Signed by Adams.  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Adams, Richard., Illustrated by Gilbert and Campbell THE UNBROKEN WEB Stories & Fables
NY: Crown, 1980 
Hard Cover. FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. Color plates by Yvonne Gilbert. Blk & white drawings by Jennifer Campbell. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION of IRON WOLF. 142 pages, cloth. 19 tales from around the world, all of which contain that special qual ty of humanness that gives folktales their universality & permanence.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Adelson, Leone and Moore, Lilian MR. TWITMEYER AND THE POODLE
NY Random House 1963. 
Hard Cover. Near fine, no dj. "A funny story of a dog-loving dog catcher and his comical encounters with a poodle." In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. Illustrated by Leonard Shortall.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Adkins, Jan THE BAKERS
NY: Scribner's, 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine Dustjacket 
Illustrated by author. The story and history of bread & bread baking & recipes for 5 different kinds of bread.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Adkins, Jan WOODEN SHIP The Building of a Wooden Sailing Vessel in 1870
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978 
Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 48 pages, cloth. A chronicle of a fictional whaling ship describing the details of her construction from design to launching. Slight bow to front cover. NEAR FINE in lightly soiled dustjacket.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Adkins, Jan E. A Storm Without Rain
Boston Little Brown & Co 0316010847 
Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE DUSTJACKET. FIRST EDITION. Inscribed by author with sketch of chisel "For Jean Jorgerson, Jan Adkins." Great time slip fantasy set in the Buzzard's Bay area of Massachusetts. Dj has one tiny closed edge tear to lower back edge.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Adler, Bill ed. THE JOHNSON HUMOR
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1965 
Illustrated with photos. Hard Cover. FINE in a Near Fine Dustjacket. FIRST PRINTING. DJ is slightly shelf-rubbed, book is in unread condition.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Adler, Bill ed. MY FAVORITE FUNNY STORY
NY Four Winds Press 1967. 
FIRST EDITION. Fine in a near fine dj. Illustrated by Al Kilgore.  
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Adler, Bill, editor. MURDER IN MANHATTAN.

William Morrow, (1986) FIRST EDITION. 307 pages, boards. 8 talented mystery writers have combined to create a living portrait of suspense in the greatest city in the world. Writers are Thomas Chastain , Mary Higgins Clark, Dorothy Salisbury Davis, Lucy Freemn, Joyce Harrington, Warren Murphy, Bernard St. James & Whitley Strieber and they call themselves Adam's Round Table, a counterpart to the humo rists of the Algonquin Round Table. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE dustjacket.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Adler, C.S. IN OUR HOUSE SCOTT IS MY BROTHER.
NY: Macmillan, (1980) 2nd Printing. 
139 pgs, boards. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE dustjacket. Jodi's world is turned upside down when her widowed father marries a beautiful but restless woman with a teenage son who makes fun of her & her friends.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Adler, C.S. KISS THE CLOWN

NY: Clarion, (1986) FIRST EDITION. FINE in FINE dustjacket. 178 pgs, boards. Story of a 15 year old girl & her adjustment to an upstate New York high school while her parents are serving as missionaries in Guatemala.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Adler, C.S. ONE SISTER TOO MANY.
NY: Macmillan, (1989) 
FIRST EDITION. 162 pages, boards. Story of 12 year old Case & her relationships with the various members of her family including her older sister, her 3 month old baby sister who has colic & the new babysitter who Case finds really weird. Sequel to SPLIT SISTERS. FINE in FINE dustjacket.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Adler, David. A PICTURE BOOK OF MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR.
NY: Holiday House, (1989) 
Illus by Robert Casilla. FIRST EDITION. 32 pgs, boards. Brief, illus biography of this Baptist minister & civil rights leader whose leadership in the Civil Rights movement enabled him to win the Nobel Peace Prize. FINE in FINE dustjacket.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Adler, Irving TIME IN YOUR LIFE
NY John Day Company 1955. 
Hard Cover. 8th Printing. Fine in a very good+, clipped dj. A book about the rhythms of the universe from clocks and crabs to atoms and galaxies. Illustrated by Ruth Adler.  
Price: 18.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Adler, Irving THE STORY OF LIGHT
New York Harvey House 1952. 
Near fine, no dj. Juvenile nonfiction revised in 1971. Lower corners of book are lightly bumped. Illustrated by Anne Lewis.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Adler, Irving & Ruth, Illustrated by Peggy Adler NUMBERS OLD AND NEW
New York: John Day, 1960 
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE, no dustjacket. 5th Printing. Part of the "reason why" series of books.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Adler, Irving and Ruth RIVERS
New York: John Day, 1961 
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE, no dustjacket. 3rd Printing. One of the "Reason why" series of books.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Adler, Irving and Ruth WHY AND HOW? A Second Book of Reasons
John Day NY 1963 
First Edition. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dj Ruth Adler 48pgs, A science book of questions and answers about everyday things.  
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Adler, Irving Edited By: Adler, Ruth DUST
NY: John Day, (1958) 
Illus by Ruth Adler. 6th Impression. 122 pgs, reinforced cloth. Dust is the stuff of the universe. Here is its fascinating story. FINE. No dustjacket.  
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Adler, Irving Ruth LEARNING ABOUT STEEL THROUGH THE STORY OF A NAIL
New York John Day Co. 1961. 
Near fine, no dj. . First published under the title THE STORY OF A NAIL. In the REASON WHY book series. Illustrated by photos and drawings.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Adler, Irving, Illustrated by Ruth Adler THINKING MACHINES
New York: John Day, 1961 
Hard Cover. FINE in a Near Fine Price Clipped Dj. 3rd Printing. "A layman's introduction to Logic, Boolean Algebra, and computers." Old store stock in unread condition.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Adler, Irving, Illustrated by Ruth Adler A NEW LOOK AT ARITHMETIC
NY: John Day, 1964 
Hard Cover. FINE in a NEAR FINE, Price Clipped Dj. FIRST EDITION. "For the layman, parent and elementary teacher, this book intorduces significant concepts of 'the new mathematics".  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Adler, Irving, Illustrated by Ruth Adler HOW LIFE BEGAN
NY: John Day Co. 1957 
FINE/Near Fine , Price Clipped Dj. FIRST EDITION. Juvenile nonfiction with an introduction by Linus Pauling.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Adler, Peggy PETROLEUM GAS, OIL AND ASPHALT
NY The John Day Co. 1975. 
Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Juvenile nonfiction. DJ spine sun faded. Illustrated by Peggy Adler. FIRST edition, first printing.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Adoff, Arnold HARD TO BE SIX
NY: LL&S, 1991 0688090133 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Dustjacket Signed by Author
32 pages, boards. Being six isn't all it's cracked up to be, but a six old, in a hurry to grow up, learns patience from a loving grandmother.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Adoff, Arnold, Illustrated by John Steptoe ALL THE COLORS OF THE RACE
NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1982 
Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine Dustjacket. First edition, First Printing. Reading Rainbow selection sticker on front of dustjacket.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Adrian, Mary THE FIREHOUSE MYSTERY
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1950. 
Hard Cover. Fine in a very good+ dust jacket. Illustrated by Ann Vaughn, 9th printing.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Adrian, Mary THE AMERICAN MUSTANG
Hastings House NY 1964 
Hard Cover. First edition. Fine in a near fine, clipped dust jacket. Illustrated by Genevieve Vaughan-Jackson, 61pgs. Juvenile nonfiction, in the PRESERVE OUR WILDLIFE SERIES.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Adrian, Mary A DAY AND A NIGHT IN A FOREST
Hastings House NY 1967 
First edition. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Illustrated by Genevieve Vaughan-Jackson, 64pgs. Juvenile nonfiction, in the PRESERVE OUR WILDLIFE SERIES. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Adrian, Mary A DAY AND A NIGHT IN A TIDE POOL
NY Hastings House 1972. 
Hard Cover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "Chronicles 24 hours in a tide pool as the marine creatures battle for survival against each other, man and pollution." Illustrated by Genevieve Vaughan-Jackson. First edition.  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Adrian, Mary THE SKIN DIVING MYSTERY
Hastings House New York 1964 
Hard Cover. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket . Illustrated by Lloyd Coe. 116pgs  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart