Windy Hill Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gates, Doris, Illustrated by Charles Mikolaycak A FAIR WIND FOR TROY
NY: Viking, 1976 
Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. First Edition. 84 pgs, cloth. Retelling of the events leading up to the Trojan War including Paris' capture of Helen & the sacrifice of Iphigenia. Powerful black and white illustrations. Previous owners bookplate. SIGNED by author on half title page. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Gates, Doris, Illustrated by Charles Mikolaycak A FAIR WIND FOR TROY
NY: Viking, 1976 
Hard Cover. First Edition. 84 pgs, cloth. Retelling of the events leading up to the Trojan War including Paris' capture of Helen & the sacrifice of Iphigenia. Powerful blk/white illus . FINE in lightly soiled dustjacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gates, Doris. ATHENA THE WARRIOR GODDESS.
0670749966 / 9780670749966 
Viking, (1972) FIRST EDITION. FINE, no dj. Illustrated by Don Bolognese. 121 pages, reinforced pictorial boards. Groups into a coherent whole all the myths centered around the Greek goddess, Athena.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Gates, Doris, Illustrated by Robert Handville LORD OF THE SKY, ZEUS
NY: Viking, 1972 
Hard Cover. FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 126 pages, reinforced boards. Hero tales of Zeus & marvelous stories of Crete.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gates, Doris, Illustrated by Robert Handville LORD OF THE SKY, ZEUS
NY: Viking, 1972 
Hard Cover. Fine in a Fine Dustjacket. First Edition. 126 pages, reinforced boards. Hero tales of Zeus & marvelous stories of Crete. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gates, Doris. LORD OF THE SKY, ZEUS.
NY: Viking, 1972 
Hard Cover. Fine/No dust Jacket. First Edition. Illustrated by Robert Handville. 126 pages, reinforced boards. Hero tales of Zeus & marvelous stories of Crete. Previous owners bookplate. SIGNED by author on halt title page. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Gates, Doris, Illustrated by Richard Cuffari MIGHTIEST OF MORTALS: HERCULES
NY: Viking, 1975 
Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE Clipped Dustjacket. First Edition. 94 pages, boards. Retells the exploits of the Greek demi-god Heracles including the tales of his 12 labors. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Gates, Doris, Illustrated by Wesley Dennis NORTH FORK
NY: Viking, 1945 
Hard Cover. First Edition. 211 pgs, cloth. Story of a boy recently orphaned whose Aunt sends him to his father's lumber camp in the Sierra Nevadas where he finds himself alone in a crowd of Indian boys & men. VERY GOOD in moderately worn dustjacket.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gates, Doris THE CAT AND MRS. CARY
NY Viking 1962 First Edition Peggy Bacon 
Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Mrs Cary expected changes when she moved from the city to a small house by the sea, but not a cat that talked. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Gates, Doris, Illustrated by Lilian Obligado THE ELDERBERRY BUSH
NY: Viking, 1967 
Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. First Edition. 160 pages, cloth. Story of a spirited family in the northern California of the early 1900's.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gates, Doris. THE ELDERBERRY BUSH.
NY: Viking Press, 1979 
NEAR FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by Author. (1967) 2nd Printing July 1968. Illustrated by Lilian Obligado. 160 pages, cloth. Story of a spirited family in the northern California of the early 1900's. Bookplate. FINE in spine darkened dustjacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Gates, Doris, Illustrated by Marjorie Torrey TROUBLE FOR JERRY
NY: Viking, 1944 
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE, no dustjacket. First Edition. Spine of book slightly slanted, a couple of very small frayed spots to cloth of book at top edge and fore edge.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Anovelplace.net
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Applebybooks.net
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Astleybookfarm.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Bestbargainbook.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Bibliodisia.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Bookfaerie.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Booksunlimited.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Bpcbooks.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Childhoodbooks.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Cozybookcellar.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Cupboardmaker.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Curiocornerbooks.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Fatcitybookstore.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Fiction-addiction.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Gibsonbooks.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Ginny6books.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Heroicimage.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Horsebooksplus.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Lincbook.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Maplehillbooks.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Mistymorninbooks.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Myperfectbook.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Oldkidsbooks.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Orielisbooks.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Pagemaster-books.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Peakirkbooks.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Second-chance-books.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Snowdensbooks.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Springystreasures.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Starrcatbooks.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Stealthesebooks.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Therobbinn.co.uk
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Wintertimebooks.com
Gates, Doris, Illustrated By Charles Mikolaycak on Woodensoldierbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy


Visa MasterCard American Express Acceptance Mark

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WindyHillBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com