Windy Hill Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Eve Bunting listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Bunting, Eve  FACE AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD
NY: Clarion, 1985
Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. First Edition. 158 pgs, boards. Jed is haunted by the suicide of his best friend, a gifted young black writer & sets out to find out "Why?" SIGNED BY AUTHOR.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Bunting, Eve  Going Home
New York: HarperCollins, 1996 David Diaz
Hard Cover. Very Fine in a Very Fine dustjacket. First Edition, first Printing. SIGNED by illustrator on front free endpaper.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Bunting, Eve  HOW MANY DAYS TO AMERICA?
NY: Clarion, (1988) First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Dustjacket Beth Peck
32 pgs, boards. Picture book story of contemporary refugees forced from their homes in the Caribbean & fleeing to America by boat.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Bunting, Eve  IS ANYBODY THERE?
New York J.B. Lippincott 1988.
Fine in a near fine dustjacket. Dj lightly shelf rubbed. FIRST edition, first printing.
Price: 16.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Bunting, Eve  ONE MORE FLIGHT
NY: Frederick Warne, 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Dustjacket Diane De Groat
92 pgs, boards. Story of a disturbed boy who runs away from a treatment center & tries to find a home with an older teen who rehabilitates man-maimed hawks & eagles. Golden Kite Award Book. Very lightly worn dustjacket.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Bunting, Eve  SHARING SUSAN
New York: HarperCollins, 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Dustjacket
122 pgs, boards. Susan's parents are keeping something from her but nothing has prepared her for what they ultimately tell her.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Bunting, Eve  WILL YOU BE MY POSSLQ?
SD: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1987) FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover Fine Fine Dustjacket
181 pgs, boards. Jamie is a recovering cancer patient & UCLA freshman when Kyle asks her to be his posslq (person of the opposite sex sharing living quarters).
Price: 26.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Bunting, Eve, Illustrated by David Diaz  SMOKY NIGHT
SD: Harcourt, Brace, 1994
Hard Cover. Fine in a Fine Dustjacket. First Edition, first Printing. 34 pages, pictorial boards. Story about people & cats who don't get along until a night of rioting bring them together. 1995 Caldecott Medal Winner, no award medal on dustjacket.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Bunting, Eve, Illustrated by David Diaz  SMOKY NIGHT
SD: Harcourt, Brace, 1994
Hard Cover. Fine in a Fine Dustjacket. First Edition, first Printing. 34 pages, pictorial boards. Story about people & cats who don't get along until a night of rioting bring them together. 1995 Caldecott Medal Winner, no award medal on dustjacket. SIGNED by illustrator.
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Bunting, Eve, Illustrated by David Wiesner  NIGHT OF THE GARGOYLES
NY Clarion Books 1994.
Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. "In the middle of the night, the gargoyles that adorn the walls of an art museum come to life and and frighten the night watch man. Wonderful full page illustrations by an award winning artist.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Bunting, Eve, Illustrated by Donald Carrick  GHOST'S HOUR, SPOOK'S HOUR
NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1987
Hard Cover. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 32 pgs, pictorial boards. Story of a young boy & his dog who confront midnight "ghost's hour, spook's hour" by themselves.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Bunting, Eve, Illustrated by Jan Brett  HAPPY BIRTHDAY, DEAR DUCK
NY: Clarion, 1988
Hard Cover. FINE in a Near Fine, clipped dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by illustrator. 32 pages, boards. Duck's friends present him with some wonderful birthday gifts but each one requires water and duck is "far from a lake & far from the sea".
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Bunting, Eve, Illustrated by Scott Medlock  SOME FROG!
SD: Harcourt Brace, 1998
Hard Cover. FINE in a Fine Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Signed by Author. 48 pages, pictorial boards. Story of a little boy, his frog and a frog-jumpin contest. SIGNED BY BUNTING.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Bunting, Eve, Illustrated by Soentpiet, Chris K.  So Far from the Sea
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998
Hard Cover. Very Fine in a FINE Dustjacket. First Edition, first Printing. SIGNED by Illustrator.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Bunting, Eve.  BLACKBIRD SINGING.
NY: Macmillan, (1980)
Drawings by Stephen Gammell. 92 pages, boards. Family troubles are brought to a head by the threat of one million blackbirds descending on their crops. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ dustjacket.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Evan HunterEvelyn Anthony >>>


Try these sites for other Eve Bunting Listings

Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Poppsbookshop.com
Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Horsebooksplus.com
Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Bythebooklc.com
Sffbooks.com
Kathmandubooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com
Bennettbooksofok.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Aldenbooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Bbrownandassoc.net
Fairsfair.com
Sceneofthecrime.net
Honededgebooks.com
Gloryhousepublishing.com
Allbooks.tv
Bibliotique.us
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Dragonsheadbooks.com
Jwilbooks.com
Opendoorbooks.us
Thebookbarn.net
Portalesbooknook.com
Sugartreebooks.com
Bethanys-heart.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Montclairbookcenter.com
Zumabooks.com
Dlpearsonbooks.com
Patbookman.net
Orenbooks.com
Tuckerstomes.com
Cupboardmaker.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions